Session Bills Content Search
[…] state for 60 days in a 12 month period after notification to the board. This bill would delete
this exemption. The bill would also add an exemption for persons licensed in another state
providing services at an association meeting or training event. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 34-25A-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Board of Prosthetists
and Orthotists, to further provide for certain temporary exemptions for persons licensed in
another state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-25A-5 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-25A-5. "(a) Except as provided
in subsection (h) or (i), no person shall administer prosthetic, orthotic,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB442.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB565
181691-5:n:04/04/2017:FC/tgw LRS2017-443R4 HB565 By Representatives Mooney, Ledbetter, Hanes,
Pettus, Farley, Fridy, Rowe, Butler, Standridge, Treadaway, Drake and Wingo RFD Public Safety
and Homeland Security Rd 1 25-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: This bill would relate to persons charged with
driving under the influence and the installation of ignition interlock devices on vehicles.
This bill would: Require each person approved for a pretrial diversion program to be required
to have an ignition interlock device installed for a certain period of time; provide that
a portion of the court fee would be distributed to the municipal court if the case is a municipal
court case when the person is ordered or agrees to have an ignition interlock device; delete
the requirement for indigents to pay for the services; provide that a person convicted of
a third offense would be authorized or required to obtain an ignition interlock device after
the completion of his or her incarceration; would require...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB565.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB8
181691-5:n:04/04/2017:FC/tgw LRS2017-443R4 HB8 By Representative Mooney RFD Public Safety and
Homeland Security Rd 1 09-JAN-18 SYNOPSIS: This bill would relate to persons charged with