Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB265.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB222
Rep(s). By Representative Treadaway HB222 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-25-13, as last
amended by Act 2016-128, 2016 Regular Session, relating to ethics and public employees, to
authorize a municipality to rehire a retired law enforcement officer or firefighter of the
municipality at any time if authorized by local law; and to require that notice be given to
the Director of the Ethics Commission. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 36-25-13, as last amended by Act 2016-128, 2016 Regular Session, is amended to
read as follows: §36-25-13. "(a) No public official shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist
or otherwise represent clients, including his or her employer before the board, agency, commission,
department, or legislative body, of which he or she is a former member for a period of two
years after he or she leaves such membership. For the purposes of this subsection, such prohibition
shall not include a former member of the Alabama judiciary who as an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB222.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB397
Rep(s). By Representative Treadaway HB397 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of Birmingham
in Jefferson County; to amend Section 45-37A-51.237, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the