Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB222.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB397
Rep(s). By Representative Treadaway HB397 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of Birmingham
in Jefferson County; to amend Section 45-37A-51.237, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the
City of Birmingham to rehire retired public safety officers under certain conditions; and
to provide that rehired officers may continue to receive retirement benefits during periods
of reemployment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-37A-51.237,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-37A-51.237. "(a) Anything herein
to the contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsection (b), no retirement benefits
of whatever kind or description shall be payable to any former participant for any period
during which the former participant is employed by the city, is due a salary from the city
or has been paid a salary by the city, except persons elected by the people to serve the city
shall have the option of continuing to receive either retirement benefits...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB397.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB49
180952-1:n:12/16/2016:PMG/tj LRS2016-3435 HB49 By Representative Pettus RFD Judiciary Rd 1
07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the punishment for driving under the influence includes
fines and imprisonment. The law requires that $100 of the fine, minus administrative costs,
be deposited in the Alabama Head and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund. However, a court may waive
the fine. This bill would make the imposition of the $100 fine allocated to the Alabama Head
and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund mandatory so that it may not be waived by a court. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to driving under the influence; to amend Section 32-5A-191,
Code of Alabama 1975; to make the $100 fine allocated to the Alabama Head and Spinal Cord
Injury Trust Fund that is imposed for driving under the influence a mandatory fine that may
not be waived by a court. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-5A-191,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-5A-191....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB49.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB586
185794-1:n:04/25/2017:KBH/cj LRS2017-1886 HB586 By Representatives Baker and Jones RFD Local
Legislation Rd 1 03-MAY-17 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Escambia County; to authorize