Session Bills Content Search
[…] or pedorthic services in another state may perform services in this state for 60 days in a
12 month period after notification to the board. This bill would delete this exemption. The
bill would also add an exemption for persons licensed in another state providing services
at an association meeting or training event. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
34-25A-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Board of Prosthetists and Orthotists,
to further provide for certain temporary exemptions for persons licensed in another state.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-25A-5 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-25A-5. "(a) Except as provided in subsection
(h) or (i), no person shall administer prosthetic, orthotic, or pedorthic care in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB349.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB391
181691-5:n:04/04/2017:FC/tgw LRS2017-443R4 SB391 By Senator McClendon RFD Judiciary Rd 1 20-APR-17
SYNOPSIS: This bill would relate to persons charged with driving under the influence and the
installation of ignition interlock devices on vehicles. This bill would: Require each person
approved for a pretrial diversion program to be required to have an ignition interlock device
installed for a certain period of time; provide that a portion of the court fee would be distributed
to the municipal court if the case is a municipal court case when the person is ordered or
agrees to have an ignition interlock device; delete the requirement for indigents to pay for
the services; provide that a person convicted of a third offense would be authorized or required
to obtain an ignition interlock device after the completion of his or her incarceration; would
require manufacturers to provide ignition interlock services to indigent under certain conditions
without charge; and would specify the number...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB391.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB265
183034-1:n:02/27/2017:CMH/th LRS2017-975 SB265 By Senators Coleman-Madison and Scofield RFD
Judiciary Rd 1 02-MAR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Board of Pardons and Paroles consists