alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB110.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB240.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB397
Rep(s). By Representative Treadaway HB397 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of Birmingham in Jefferson County; to amend Section 45-37A-51.237, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the City of Birmingham to rehire retired public safety officers under certain conditions; and to provide that rehired officers may continue to receive retirement benefits during periods of reemployment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-37A-51.237, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-37A-51.237. "(a) Anything herein to the contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsection (b), no retirement benefits of whatever kind or description shall be payable to any former participant for any period during which the former participant is employed by the city, is due a salary from the city or has been paid a salary by the city, except persons elected by the people to serve the city shall have the option of continuing to receive either retirement benefits...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB397.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB435
Rep(s).