Session Bills Content Search
[…] of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-516, 2015 First Special Session, to further provide
restrictions on the issuance of driver's licenses to persons under 18 years of age, to revise
the penalties for a violation of the restrictions on a Stage II license; to provide for the
assessment of a fine against a parent or legal guardian who knowingly allows a driver with
a Stage I or Stage II license to drive a motor vehicle in violation of applicable restrictions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known and may be
cited as the Deputy Hart Act.Section 2. Section 32-6-7.2, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended
by Act 2015-516, 2015 First Special Session, is amended to read as follows: §32-6-7.2. "(a)
A person who is under the age of 18 may not apply for a Stage II restricted regular driver's
license until the person has held a Stage I learner's license...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB29.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB30
178654-1:n:07/07/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-2278 SB30 By Senator Whatley RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, if the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency determines
administratively that a person was driving under the influence and the offender's driving
record shows no prior alcohol or drug-related enforcement contacts during the immediately
preceding five years, the offender's driving privilege is suspended for 90 days. This bill
would provide that the suspension would be stayed if the offender elects to have an approved
ignition interlock device installed on his or her designated motor vehicle. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 32-5A-304 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the administrative
suspension by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency of a person's driving privilege if
the person was driving under the influence; to provide for the stay of the suspension under
certain conditions for persons without a recent alcohol or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB30.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

1 through 10 of 198 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>