Session Bills Content Search
[…] 17-11-5, 17-11-7, 17-11-9, 17-11-10, and 17-11-49, Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a qualified
elector to vote by absentee ballot without an excuse or explanation; to require an absentee
ballot application to include a form of photo identification; to authorize the Secretary of
State, by rule, to establish a process for submitting an application for an absentee ballot
electronically; and to remove the requirement that an absentee ballot include the signature
of two witnesses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-9-30,
17-11-3, 17-11-4, 17-11-5, 17-11-7, 17-11-9, 17-11-10, and 17-11-49, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §17-9-30. "(a) Each elector shall provide valid photo
identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting. A voter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB77.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB28
180261-2:n:11/18/2016:JET/th LRS2016-3159R1 HB28 By Representative England RFD Judiciary Rd
1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person charged with a misdemeanor criminal offense,
traffic violation, or municipal ordinance violation and certain felony offenses may petition
the circuit court to have the criminal record expunged if the charge was dismissed or if he
or she meets other limited conditions. This bill would provide for the expungement of convictions
for misdemeanor criminal offenses, traffic violations, or municipal ordinance violations and
certain Class C and Class D felony convictions, including those adjudicated as a youthful
offender, under limited circumstances. Also under existing law, the filing fee to expunge
a criminal charge is $300. This bill would provide for a filing fee of $500 for the expungement
of criminal convictions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 15-27-1, 15-27-2,
15-27-3, 15-27-4, 15-27-6, 15-27-7, and 15-27-8, Code of Alabama 1975,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB28.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB216
SB216 ENGROSSED By Senator Sanford A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 11-3-11.3,
11-51-183, 11-51-208, 11-51-210, 40-12-4, and 40-12-7, and add Section 11-51-210.1, to the