Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB277.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB190
SB190 ENGROSSED By Senators Figures, Dunn, Smitherman, Singleton, Ross, Coleman-Madison, Sanders,
Beasley, Whatley, Allen, Marsh and Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to absentee ballots; to require the local board of registrars
to notify absentee voters by mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee
ballot was not counted. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10
of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt
of the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on
the absentee list as provided in Section 17-11-5 and shall safely keep the ballot without
breaking the seal of the affidavit envelope. "(b) For absentee ballots received by noon
on the day of the election, the absentee election manager shall, beginning at noon, deliver
the sealed affidavit envelopes containing absentee ballots to the...