Session Bills Content Search
[…] 34-33-4, 34-33-5, 34-33-6, 34-33-7, 34-33-9, and 34-33-10, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to fire protection and fire protection sprinkler systems; to allow the State Fire Marshal
to issue permits to certain fire protection sprinkler contractors; to require a certified
licensed engineer to design the plans for a residential fire protection sprinkler system and
approve any system design changes; and to require the State Fire Marshal to collect and publish
certain data and make the information available on the website of the State Fire Marshal.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-33-1, 34-33-2, 34-33-4,
34-33-5, 34-33-6, 34-33-7, 34-33-9, and 34-33-10, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §34-33-1. "For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases
shall have the meanings respectively ascribed in this section: "(3)(1) CERTIFICATE HOLDER....

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB66.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB344
183131-1:n:03/02/2017:PMG*/th LRS2017-907 HB344 By Representative Weaver RFD Health Rd 1 02-MAR-17