Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would also revise the filing fee and filing fee...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB42.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB92
Rep(s). By Representative Beckman HB92 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
12-11-30, 12-19-71, 12-19-72, and 12-12-30, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the
jurisdiction of the district court; and to revise the filing fees associated with the filing
of a case in district. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-11-30,
12-19-71, 12-19-72, and 12-12-30, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง12-11-30.
"(1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil
actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and
shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions
in which the matter in controversy exceeds six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest
and costs. "(2) CRIMINAL. The circuit court shall have...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB92.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB28
180261-2:n:11/18/2016:JET/th LRS2016-3159R1 HB28 By Representative England RFD Judiciary Rd