alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB38.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would require a court waiving the limit to enter an order specifying the reasons for the waiver. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 15-12-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to indigent defense services; to authorize the trial court to certify a fee of up to $5,000 in certain juvenile dependency cases for guardians ad litem representing children. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-12-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-12-21. "(a) If it appears to the trial court that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel, that the indigent defendant does not expressly waive the right to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB74.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
|