alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB20.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] Code of Alabama 1975, to abolish the requirement that a marriage license be issued by the judge of probate and replace existing state statutory marriage law; to provide that a marriage would be entered into by two parties; to provide that the judge of probate would record each marriage presented to the probate court for recording and would forward the document to the Office of Vital Statistics; to provide for the content of a properly formed marriage; and to repeal Sections 30-1-9, 30-1-10, 30-1-11, 30-1-13, and 30-1-14 of the Code of Alabama 1975. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-9A-17, 30-1-5, 30-1-12, and 30-1-16 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-9A-17. "(a) A record of each marriage performed in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics and shall be registered if it has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB20.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB259