Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Existing law does not make provision for appointment of a temporary probate judge
when a sitting probate judge is suspended. This bill would authorize the Alabama Supreme Court
to appoint a special probate judge to fulfill the duties of the probate judge when the sitting
probate judge has been suspended. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 12-13-37,
Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the appointment of a special probate judge in certain
circumstances. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-13-37, Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §12-13-37. "(a) If in any matter or
proceeding arising in the probate court or in reference to which the judge thereof is required
of probate is unable to exercise jurisdiction or authority or to perform a any duty of the
office because the judge is incompetent for any legal cause or shall be is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB397.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages