Session Bills Content Search
[…] of the 2016 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 13A-11-231 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
providing criminal penalties for the harassment or injury of service dogs; to include a therapy
dog in the definition of service dog; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose
or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning
of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of
the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 2 of Act 2016-132 of the 2016 Regular Session,
now appearing as Section 13A-11-231 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§13A-11-231. "For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the following
meanings: "(1) HARASS. To engage in any conduct directed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB263.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB413
183870-1:n:03/09/2017:FC/cj LRS2017-1225 HB413 By Representative Grimsley RFD Judiciary Rd