Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB133
SB133 ENGROSSED By Senator Dial A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Board of Nursing;
to amend Section 34-21-2, Code of Alabama 1975; to grant investigators of the board who meet
the minimum standards of the Alabama Peace Officers' Minimum Standards and Training Commission
authority to exercise the powers of law enforcement officers, except the power to make arrests,
in investigating alleged violations perpetrated by licensees of the Nurse Practice Act. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-21-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: ยง34-21-2. "(a) There is created the Board of Nursing,
which shall be composed of 13 members to be appointed and have the duties and powers enumerated
in this section. The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender,
geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. In order to insure continuity
of administration, the nine board members provided for by Section 3...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB133.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB391
181691-5:n:04/04/2017:FC/tgw LRS2017-443R4 SB391 By Senator McClendon RFD Judiciary Rd 1 20-APR-17
SYNOPSIS: This bill would relate to persons charged with driving under the influence and the
installation of ignition interlock devices on vehicles. This bill would: Require each person
approved for a pretrial diversion program to be required to have an ignition interlock device
installed for a certain period of time; provide that a portion of the court fee would be distributed
to the municipal court if the case is a municipal court case when the person is ordered or
agrees to have an ignition interlock device; delete the requirement for indigents to pay for
the services; provide that a person convicted of a third offense would be authorized or required
to obtain an ignition interlock device after the completion of his or her incarceration; would
require manufacturers to provide ignition interlock services to indigent under certain conditions
without charge; and would specify the number...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB391.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB105
Rep(s). By Representative Sanderford HB105 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Alabama Sunset
Law; to continue the existence and functioning of the Board of Nursing until October 1, 2021,