Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB49.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB70
Rep(s). By Representative Poole HB70 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the age of majority, to lower the age of majority
to 18 years; to provide for certain exceptions; and to amend Section 13A-12-3, Code of Alabama
1975, relating to selling tobacco products to minors, to retain the age limitation on sales.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 26-1-1 and 13A-12-3, Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state,
at the arrival at the age of 19 18 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of
minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over 21
years of age. No law of this state shall discriminate for or against any person between and
including the ages of 19 18 and 21 years solely on the basis of age. "(b)(1) This section
shall also apply to any person who arrived at the age of 19 and 20 years before July...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB70.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB57