Session Bills Content Search
[…] By Representatives Johnson (K), Collins, Martin, Shiver, Lee, Moore (B), Brown, Rogers,
Rowe, Hammon, Carns, Davis, Wood, Greer, Nordgren, Black, Williams (JW), Clouse, Drake, Ellis,
Ford, Crawford, Butler, Blackshear, Scott, Patterson, Wadsworth, Weaver and Wingo HB314 ENROLLED,
An Act, Relating to the Alabama Small Loan Act; to amend Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13,
and 5-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the lending authority and further provide for
the interest rates; and to provide further for the minimum and maximum term of loans. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13, and 5-18-15,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §5-18-4. "(a) License required.
No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of less than one thousand dollars
($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1500) and contract for, exact or receive, directly
or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB314.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB249
182044-2:n:02/13/2017:FC/tgw LRS2017-585R1 SB249 By Senators Dial, Whatley, Ward, Livingston,
Waggoner, Shelnutt, Albritton, Holley, Beasley and Smith RFD Banking and Insurance Rd 1 28-FEB-17
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Alabama Small Loan Act authorizes licensed lenders to make
loans up to $1,000 subject to interest rates and charges provided by law. This bill would
authorize licensed lenders under the act to make loans up to $1500 and adjust the interest
rates for loans based on the lending authority. This bill would also provide a minimum three-month
term on loans and a maximum term of 18 months. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the
Alabama Small Loan Act; to amend Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13, and 5-18-15, Code of Alabama
1975, to increase the lending authority and further provide for the interest rates; and to
provide further for the minimum and maximum term of loans. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB249.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB284
183291-2:n:03/07/2017:JMH/th LRS2017-1008R1 SB284 By Senators Orr and Smitherman RFD Judiciary
Rd 1 07-MAR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the maximum rate of interest on a small loan