Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is no requirement that a death certificate
include the decedent's Social Security number. This bill would require a death certificate
to include the last four digits of the decedent's Social Security number, if known. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to death certificates; to amend Section 22-9A-14, Code of Alabama
1975, to require a death certificate to include the last four digits of the decedent's Social
Security number, if known. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
22-9A-14, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §22-9A-14. "(a) A certificate
of death for each death which occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital
Statistics, or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar, within five days of the death
and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB208.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB324
SB324 ENGROSSED By Senator Williams A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 12-15-108,
Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a municipality is responsible for half of the expenses