alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB298.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB36
Rep(s). By Representative Greer HB36 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to self-defense and the defense of others; to amend Sections 13A-3-20 and 13A-3-23, as amended by Act 2016-420, 2016 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a person is not criminally liable for using physical force, including deadly force, in self-defense or in the defense of another person on the premises of a church under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Church Protection Act.Section 2. Sections 13A-3-20 and 13A-3-23, as amended by Act 2016-420, 2016 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง13A-3-20. "The following definitions are applicable to this article: "(1) BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging, or the storage of goods, and includes any vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft used for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB36.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB235