Session Bills Content Search
[…] collect for damages to roads under its jurisdiction. This bill would clarify the definition
of damage and further specify under what conditions the state Department of Transportation
may recover damages for obstructing, encroaching, or damaging a highway. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 32-5-9, Code of Alabama 1975, to clarify the definition of damage
and to further specify under what conditions the Department of Transportation may recover
damages. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-5-9, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-5-9. "(a) Any person driving any vehicle, object,
or contrivance upon any highway or highway structure shall be liable for all damage which
the highway or structure may sustain incurred by a governmental entity as a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB220.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB379
185338-1:n:04/14/2017:CMH/tgw LRS2017-1726 SB379 By Senators Holtzclaw, Whatley, Ward, Allen,
Dial and Smitherman RFD Transportation and Energy Rd 1 20-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Existing law does
not authorize the operation of autonomous vehicles. This bill would authorize the operation
of autonomous vehicles on public and private roads at certain testing sites and would require
the testing and approval of autonomous technology prior to operation. This bill would also
require an entity operating autonomous technology to share certain safety data. A BILL TO
BE ENTITLED AN ACT To authorize the operation of autonomous vehicles on public and private
roads at certain testing sites; to require the testing and approval of autonomous technology
prior to operation; to require each autonomous vehicle operated on a public and private road
to carry a certain amount of insurance; and to require a public or private entity operating
autonomous technology to share certain safety data. BE IT ENACTED BY THE...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB379.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB250
Rep(s). By Representative Sells HB250 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to emergency medical services
personnel; to amend Section 22-18-6, Code of Alabama 1975; to add a new Article 4, commencing