Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB181
SB181 By Senators Figures, Dunn, Ross, Marsh, Pittman, Beasley and Orr ENROLLED, An Act, To
amend Section 40-9-12, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to exemptions from taxes, licenses,
and fees; to provide for a definition of the United Way and other united appeal funds; and
to provide that united appeal funds that already hold a Certificate of Exemption issued by
the Department of Revenue in good standing are deemed to be within the definitions. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known as the Tax Exemption
Reform Act of 2017.Section 2. Section 40-9-12, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as
follows: §40-9-12. "(a) The National Foundation's Alabama Field Offices, all Young Men's
Hebrew Associations (Y.M.H.A.) also known as Jewish Community Centers (J.C.C.), and all real
and personal property of all Young Men's Hebrew Associations (Y.M.H.A.) also known as Jewish
Community Centers (J.C.C.), the Seamen's Home of Mobile, incorporated under Act No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB181.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB282
183615-1:n:03/07/2017:PMG/cj LRS2017-1154 SB282 By Senators McClendon, Holtzclaw, Bussman,