Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently, an eight-member Permanent Joint Legislative Committee
is formed to assist in implementing the recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force.
This bill would increase the membership of the committee from 8 to 10. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular
Session, relating to the Permanent Joint Legislative Committee; to increase the number of
members serving on the committee. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular Session, is amended
to read as follows: §29-2-20. "(a) A permanent legislative committee which shall be
composed of eight 10 members, two of whom shall be ex officio members and six eight of whom
shall be appointed members, three each four to be appointed by the President of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB333.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB341
174081-2:n:02/16/2016:LFO-SS*/bdl SB341 By Senator Pittman RFD Finance and Taxation Education
Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the annual apportioning of Foundation Program
funds for education is determined by calculating the average number of students enrolled on
a daily basis for the first 20 scholastic days following Labor Day of the preceding school
year. This bill revises existing law to require that the annual apportioning of funds be determined
by calculating the average number of students enrolled on a daily basis for the first 20 scholastic
days following Labor Day of the preceding school year and then adding or subtracting the change
in ADM of the two preceding school years. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 16-13-231
and 16-13-232, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Foundation Program; to provide that the
annual apportioning of funds be determined by calculating the average number of students enrolled
on a daily basis for the first 20 scholastic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB341.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB96
173137-1:n:01/22/2016:FC/cj LRS2016-193 SB96 By Senator Brewbaker RFD Fiscal Responsibility
and Economic Development Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a municipality or a