Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act
2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the
local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of
the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal
funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time
student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average
daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate
in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB281
173899-3:n:02/23/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-543R2 SB281 By Senator Scofield RFD Transportation and
Energy Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing statutory law, the motor vehicle title law
provides for certain designated motor vehicles to be subject to the title law based on the
model year of the vehicles. The Department of Revenue has further provided for exemptions
from the title requirements by rule based on the age of the vehicle and has included in the
exemption certain new types of vehicles, such as low speed vehicles. This bill would update
title requirements for motor vehicles based on the age of the vehicle including passenger
vehicles, semi-trailers, travel trailers, utility trailers, and moving collapsible folding
campers. The bill would also exempt the certain vehicles from title requirements. The bill
would also further designate the penalty when a dealer violates the law to a Class A misdemeanor.
The bill would also require a thirty-five day notice to the department prior to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB281.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB324
SB324 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a minor who has attained 16 years of age may be charged,
arrested, and tried as an adult for capital offenses, other specified felonies, and certain
lesser included offenses.