alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB181.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement; to amend Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify certain governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers Retirement System and the Employees Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB387.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB217
the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Community College System or its designee, may adopt any rules necessary to establish standards for participation and eligibility and to implement and administer this act. The division shall consult with the Department of Revenue to coordinate implementation and administration of this act. (b) The division shall provide an annual report to the Chair of the House Ways and Means Education Committee and the Chair of the Senate Finance and Taxation Education Committee to account for the effectiveness of the apprenticeship program under this act. Section 5. The income tax credit allowed under this act shall be effective January 1, 2017, for the 2017 taxable year and subsequent taxable years thereafter. Section 6. This act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law. Taxation Tax Credits Employers Popular Names Apprentice Revenue Department Alabama Industrial Development Training...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB217.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB90