alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB181.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement; to amend Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify certain governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers Retirement System and the Employees Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be known as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB468.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB85
after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or, if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits. (2) That, upon surrender of the policy within 60 days after the due date of any premium payment in default after premiums have been paid for at least three full years in the case of ordinary insurance or five full years in the case of industrial insurance, the insurer will pay, in lieu of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of such amount as may be specified in this article. (3) That a specified paid-up nonforfeiture benefit shall become effective as specified in the policy unless the person entitled to make such election elects another available option not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default. (4) That, if the policy shall have become paid up by completion of all premium payments,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB85.htm - 110K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB169