alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB222.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill also amends the definition of a wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB326
173229-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-261 HB326 By Representatives Todd, Hall, Coleman, Moore (M), Rogers, Jackson, England, Melton, Grimsley, Morrow, Beech, Buskey, Howard, Bracy, Polizos, Drummond, Forte, Warren, Greer, Sessions, Gaston, Pringle, Collins, Nordgren, Rowe, Henry, Treadaway and Harper RFD Financial Services Rd 1 25-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, title loan lenders are not licensed. This bill would provide for the licensure and regulation of title loan lenders by the State Banking Department. This bill would prescribe maximum annual interest rates for title loans. This bill would prescribe procedures when there is a default of a title loan. This bill would prohibit the issuance of a title loan to a person under the age of 19 years. This bill would provide for the enforcement of the act by fines and criminal penalties. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB326.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB301
173229-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-261 SB301 By Senator Orr RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, title loan lenders are not licensed.