alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB222.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would also authorize the State Banking Department to enforce the provisions of this act and promulgate rules. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to short-term loans; to authorize non-bank lenders to issue short-term unsecured loans, known as flex loans; to provide for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB330.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20, 27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2. "As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory or regulatory standards in a form acceptable to the commissioner on companies