Session Bills Content Search
[…] Board of Education or who has been employed as a professional educator within five years before
election is eligible to serve as a member of the board. This bill would remove those prohibitions.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-3-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the
qualifications for serving as a member of the State Board of Education; to remove prohibitions
against employment by the board and employment as a professional educator within five years
before election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-3-3 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-3-3. "The members of the
board shall be qualified electors of the State of Alabama, and each member shall be a qualified
elector in the district which he or she represents. No person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB387.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB538
176902-1:n:04/12/2016:JET/th LRS2016-1548 HB538 By Representatives Collins, Baker, McMillan,
Rich, Beech, Black, Greer, Johnson (K), Patterson, Whorton (R), Williams (P), Pettus, Nordgren,
Robinson and Davis RFD Education Policy Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the State
Superintendent of Education is appointed by the State Board of Education and serves at the
pleasure of the state board. This bill would provide for the appointment of the Superintendent
of Education by the Governor, would provide that the superintendent would serve as a member
of the Governor's Cabinet, and would condition the effectiveness upon the approval of a constitutional
amendment. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-4-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the State Superintendent of Education, to provide for the appointment of the superintendent
by the Governor; to provide that the superintendent would serve as a member of the Governor's
Cabinet; and would provide for a conditional...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB538.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB104
SB104 By Senators Dial and McClendon ENROLLED, An Act, To add Section 34-24-53.1 to the Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Medical Examiners and the