alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB530.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB389.htm - 57K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB27
Rep(s). By Representative McMillan HB27 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 17-6-81, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fair Ballot Commission; to require that the ballot statement of the commission be posted on the website of the Secretary of State in lieu of the legislative website. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-6-81 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-6-81. "(a)(1) There is created the Fair Ballot Commission. The purpose of the commission is to provide to the public a fair and accurate explanation of what a vote for and what a vote against a statewide ballot measure represents. "(2) The commission shall consist of the following 18 members: The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Secretary of State, or their designees, shall each serve as a member on the commission and shall each appoint to the commission one member who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB27.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
|