alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB530.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB530
Rep(s). By Representative Weaver HB530 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the State Medicaid Agency; to amend Sections 22-6-156, 22-6-159, and 22-6-162, to authorize the agency to provide further for the time frame for an organization to obtain regional care organization certification and to extend the date in which a probationary status expires. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-6-156, 22-6-159, and 22-6-162, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-6-156. "The Medicaid Agency may contract with an alternate care provider in a Medicaid region only under the terms of this section: "(1) If a regional care organization failed to provide adequate service pursuant to its contract, or had its certification terminated, or if the Medicaid Agency could not award a contract to a regional care organization under the terms of Section 22-6-153, or if no organization had been awarded a regional care organization certificate by October 1, 2016, or a later...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB530.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB498
172947-4:n:02/17/2016:JET/cj LRS2016-84R3 HB498 By Representatives Mooney, Weaver, Hanes, Williams (JW), Butler, Ainsworth, Whorton (I), Fridy, Whorton (R), Wingo, Holmes (M), Henry, Crawford, Carns and Drake RFD State Government Rd 1 05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would further provide for procedures and limitations for various public assistance programs administered by the Department of Human Resources. This bill would limit the resource limit standard for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) to the federal asset limits, would further provide disqualification periods for violations of SNAP requirements, including a one-year disqualification period for the third instance of noncompliance with any SNAP requirement, would preclude the department from seeking, applying for, accepting, or renewing any waiver of work requirements for SNAP benefits, and would preclude the department from granting categorical eligibility for SNAP benefits. This bill would require the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB498.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB285