alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB406.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force, including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB5
170635-1:n:06/05/2015:LFO-SS/bdl SB5 By Senator Dial RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Alabama Ahead Act, commencing with the 2012-2013 school year, phased in the provision of textbooks and other instructional materials to students and teachers in electronic format through pen-enabled tablets and mobile computers. The law provides for the reassignment of the tablets and mobile computers to students, requires the State Department of Education to establish an advisory committee, and provides for a bond issue. The law authorizes the Alabama Public School and College Authority to issue bonds for the purposes of the law contingent upon a separate legislative enactment. This bill, commencing with the 2015-2016 school year, would delete the requirement that the tablets and mobile computers be pen-enabled, would delete the phase-in provisions, would delete the reassignment provisions, would delete the requirement for the establishment of an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB5.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB59