Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71,
40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86,
and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid
funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes
of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by
publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79,
40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §40-26B-70. "For purposes of this article, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid
program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB191.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB92
173442-1:n:02/03/2016:LFO-KF/bdl HB92 By Representative Greer RFD Ways and Means Education
Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under current law for Alabama income tax purposes, all individuals
are exempt from the reporting of distributions received from a defined benefit plan to the
extent it is taxable for federal income tax purposes. Distributions received from a defined
contribution plan are not exempt from reporting. This bill would remove the exemption from
the reporting and taxation of such distributions and require such benefits be reported on
an individual’s income tax returns effective for the 2016 calendar tax year and provide an
exemption of the first $50,000 of pension and annuity income. A portion of such distributions
may be exempt from taxation for the recapture of any basis, under certain circumstances. A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 16-25-23, 36-27-28, 36-27-170, 40-18-14, and
40-18-19 repeal Section 40-18-20 Code of Alabama 1975, to require individuals,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB92.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB2
169821-1:n:05/21/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-2118 SB2 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, after a child has been placed in the legal custody