Session Bills Content Search
[…] students are eligible for instate tuition rates at public institutions of higher education
in the state. This bill would also classify members of the Alabama National Guard as residents
who are eligible for instate tuition rates. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
16-64-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the requirements for determining student residency,
to also classify members of the Alabama National Guard as residents who are eligible for instate
tuition rates. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-64-2 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-64-2. "(a) For purposes of
admission and tuition, a public institution of higher education may consider that the term
resident student includes any of the following: "(1) One who, at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB340.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB457
175381-1:n:03/10/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-1013 HB457 By Representatives Wood, Pettus, Fridy and