alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB569.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB91.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB82
SB82 By Senators Dial and Holley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5, 34-30-20, 34-30-22, 34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to further define the practice of social work and the licensure of master social workers and independent clinical social workers licensed by the State Board of Social Work Examiners. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5, 34-30-20, 34-30-22, 34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-30-1. "As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) BOARD. The State Board of Social Work Examiners established under this chapter. "(2) SOCIAL WORK. The professional activity of helping individuals, groups, or communities enhance or restore their capacity for social functioning, and of preventing or controlling social problems altering societal conditions as a means...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB82.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
|