alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB569.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would provide that 90 percent of such income, up to $50,000, is exempt. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-442, relating to exemptions from state income taxation; to provide that 90 percent of income from defined contributions deferred compensation plans, up to a certain limit, is exempt from income taxation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-442 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §40-18-19. "(a) The following exemptions from income taxation shall be allowed to every individual resident taxpayer: "(1) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB91.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB82