Session Bills Content Search
[…] by Act 2015-316 and Act 2015-368, 2015 Regular Session, relating to Schedule I of the controlled
substances list, to include additional controlled substances; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local
funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing
as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as
amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-23, Code of Alabama
1975, as amended by Act 2015-316 and Act 2015-368, 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read
as follows: §20-2-23. "(a) The Legislature finds the following: "(1) New synthetic
substances are being created which are not controlled under the provisions of existing state
law but which have a potential for abuse similar to or greater...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB226.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB175
172737-1:n:12/30/2015:JET/th LRS2015-3295 HB175 By Representatives Butler, Farley, Daniels,
Treadaway, South, Rowe, Fridy, Weaver, Pettus, Whorton (R), Ledbetter, Rich, Johnson (K),
Nordgren and Brown RFD Judiciary Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certain controlled
substance analogues are included in Schedule I of the controlled substances list. Possession,
distribution, and trafficking of these compounds are unlawful, and violations are subject
to the existing criminal penalties for distribution and possession. This bill would add Mitragynine
and Hydroxymitragynine, commonly known as Kratom or Vicazen, to Schedule I of the controlled
substances list. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section
111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits
a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of
local funds from becoming effective with regard to a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB175.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB122
that institution's treatment of comparable type cases for the 12-month period immediately preceding
August 1, 1992. These rates shall be updated every 12 months thereafter. Initial rates shall