Session Bills Content Search
[…] Alabama; to amend Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to contributions to individual
retirement accounts, to require public employees first employed by a participating employer
of the Teachers’ Retirement System, Employees’ Retirement System, or Judicial Retirement
Fund on or after January 1, 2017 to make contributions to such individual retirement accounts
through an automatic enrollment process, and to provide for opt-out provisions or enrollment
in alternative retirement accounts offered by employers under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby
amended to read as follows: §36-27A-5. "(a) The PEIRAF shall be available to all public
employees in the State of Alabama who are members of the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB466.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

71 through 80 of 645 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>