Session Bills Content Search
[…] 1975. Section 3. (a) Commencing February 1, 2017, the County...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB463.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB107
Rep(s). By Representative Davis HB107 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
34-24-165, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-275 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating
to the licensing of the practice of chiropractic; to further provide for the continuing education
requirement for the license renewal of a licensed chiropractor. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-24-165, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-275
of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: ยง34-24-165. "(a) Every license
to practice chiropractic or permit to own a chiropractic practice shall be subject to renewal
on September 30 of the year for which it is issued with a grace period from October 1 to December
31 of each year. Every person having a valid license or permit may on or before September
30 renew the license or permit for the ensuing year by the payment to the State Board of Chiropractic
Examiners of a fee of not more than four...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB107.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB85
after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up
nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or,
if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits. (2) That, upon surrender
of the policy within 60 days after the due date of any premium payment in default after premiums
have been paid for at least three full years in the case of ordinary insurance or five full
years in the case of industrial insurance, the insurer will pay, in lieu of any paid-up
nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of such amount as may be specified in this article.
(3) That a specified paid-up nonforfeiture benefit shall become effective as specified in
the policy unless the person entitled to make such election elects another available option
not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default. (4) That, if the policy
shall have become paid up by completion of all premium payments,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB85.htm - 110K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB279
174395-1:n:02/22/2016:JLB/mfc LRS2016-712 SB279 By Senator Dial RFD Governmental Affairs Rd
1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the State Ethics Commission may issue advisory opinions