alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB558.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-23, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-316 and Act 2015-368, 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §20-2-23. "(a) The Legislature finds the following: "(1) New synthetic substances are being created which are not controlled under the provisions of existing state law but which have a potential for abuse similar to or greater...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB226.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB255
SB255 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances, to further define the offense; to prohibit a person from driving who has a measurable amount of specified substances in the person's body; to specify specific blood alcohol levels for drivers under the age of 21 and for those operating a school bus; to further provide for a minimum mandatory sentence for a fourth or subsequent violation; to remove the requirement that the court only consider a prior conviction within a five-year period; to further specify the timeframe for the release of persons arrested for driving under the influence; to reorganize provisions relating to driving under the influence, the suspension or revocation of driver licenses upon convictions, and ignition interlock requirements; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB255.htm - 58K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB16
Rep(s).