alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB287.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB312
SB312 By Senator Marsh ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 1, 2, and 3 of Act 2015-27, now appearing as Sections 40-18-370 and 40-18-376.2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Jobs Act, to provide that companies that employed eligible employees by or through a qualifying project located within a former active duty military installation closed by the Base Realignment and Closure process are entitled to an additional jobs credit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 1, 2, and 3 of Act 2015-27, now appearing as Sections 40-18-370 and 40-18-376.2, and Section 41-23-21, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-18-370. "(a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Jobs Act. "(b) The Legislature makes the following findings: "(1) The economic well-being of the citizens of the state will be enhanced by the increased development and growth of employment within Alabama. "(2) It is in the best interests of the state to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB312.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB324