alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB345.htm - 64K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB159.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB385
SB385 By Senator Blackwell ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 5-5A-44, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to acquisition of control of state banks; to require the application to and approval of the Superintendent of the State Banking Department for certain conditions that constitute acquisition of control of a certain percent of the voting securities of a state bank; and to provide for prospective effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 5-5A-44 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §5-5A-44. "(a) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, may acquire control any voting security of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity owning voting securities of having control of a state bank if after the acquisition such person would own or possess the power to vote a majority of the voting securities of such bank, unless an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB18