Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections
22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow
a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere
in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable
to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right
to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without
limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB127
173346-1:n:02/01/2016:JET/cj LRS2016-257 HB127 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a voluntary indigent defense advisory board is created
in each judicial circuit to analyze, study, and determine the method of indigent defense systems
to be used in the circuit. This bill would require the advisory board to meet at least once
a year rather than once a quarter, would provide civil immunity for actions taken by the advisory
board, and would authorize the Office of Indigent Defense Services to adopt rules to be followed
by the advisory board. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 15-12-4, Code of Alabama
1975, relating to voluntary indigent defense advisory boards, to require the board to meet
annually; to provide civil immunity for actions taken by the advisory board; and to authorize
the Office of Indigent Defense Service to adopt rules. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-12-4, Code of Alabama 1975,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB127.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

41 through 50 of 1,000 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>