Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB125.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB54
SB54 ENGROSSED By Senator Ward A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Trails
Commission; to amend Sections 41-23-140 and 41-23-141, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide
for the membership of the commission and the advisory board; to provide for terms; and to
provide that the commission may be transferred for administrative and staff purposes to another
state agency or department. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
41-23-140 and 41-23-141, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §41-23-140.
"(a) For the purposes of this article, the term trail means any form of paved or unpaved
trail including freshwater and saltwater paddling trails. The term trail user community includes,
but is not limited to, the following: Paved and unpaved trail users, hikers, off-road bicyclists,
users of off-road off-highway vehicles, paddlers, equestrians, disabled outdoor recreational
users, and commercial recreational interests. "(b) There is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB54.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating