alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB149.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB149
173264-2:n:02/02/2016:DSM/cj LRS2016-284R1 SB149 By Senator Albritton RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Real Estate Appraisers Board may set and regulate license application fees. This bill would prohibit the board from establishing minimum fees for real estate appraisal services. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 34-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit the Real Estate Appraisers Board from establishing minimum fees for real estate appraisal services. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-27A-5. "(a) The board shall act by a majority vote of its members to adopt administrative rules and regulations necessary, from time to time, to carry out this chapter. Rules and regulations of the board shall be adopted in compliance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 22 of Title 41. "(b) The board shall have...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB149.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB430