alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB149.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would require child care facilities that are part of a church or nonprofit religious school to be licensed by the Department of Human Resources. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to child care facilities; to amend Section 38-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975; to remove the exemption for child care facilities that are part of a church or nonprofit religious school from being licensed by the Department of Human Resources. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 38-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §38-7-3. "No person, group of persons, or corporation may operate or conduct any facility for child care, as defined in this chapter, without being licensed or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB548.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB97
Rep(s).