alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB149.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB97.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB110
SB110 By Senator Marsh ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Calhoun County; to amend Sections 45-8-150.07 and 45-8-150.08 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to bingo games; to provide that a minimum amount of adjusted gross proceeds shall be designated for charitable or educational purposes; and to increase the maximum amount of prize money that may be paid in one week. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-8-150.07 and 45-8-150.08 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-8-150.07. "(a) All of the net proceeds of a bingo game shall be designated and expended for charitable or educational purposes. Provided, however, in no event shall less than 10 percent of the adjusted gross proceeds be designated for charitable or educational purposes. Adjusted gross proceeds shall be defined as gross proceeds less prize payouts. Net proceeds shall include gross proceeds less reasonable expenses incurred or paid in connection with the holding,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB110.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB275
174351-1:n:02/18/2016:FC/cj LRS2016-736 SB275 By Senator Albritton RFD Banking and Insurance Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, an independent insurance adjuster is generally required to be licensed in the state by the Insurance Department with certain reciprocity provisions. An applicant is required to complete a prelicensing course or examination. This bill would provide that an applicant for a license as an independent adjuster who has been employed as an adjuster for 20 years or more with an insurance company in this state may be licensed without completing a prelicensing course or examination. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the licensing of independent insurance adjusters by the Department of Insurance; to amend Section 27-9A-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further under certain conditions for the licensing of an applicant without a prelicensing course or examination if the applicant has certain experience as an adjuster with an insurance company in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB275.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB278