alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB149.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB97
Rep(s). By Representatives Faust, Pettus, Rich and Fridy HB97 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the licensing of independent insurance adjusters by the Department of Insurance; to amend Section 27-9A-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further under certain conditions for the licensing of an applicant without a prelicensing course or examination if the applicant has certain experience as an adjuster with an insurance company in this state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-9A-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §27-9A-9. "(a) An individual applicant for an independent adjuster license in this state shall not be required to complete any prelicensing course or examination if the person is currently licensed in another state for the same line or lines of authority based on an independent adjuster examination or if such state license has expired and the application is received by this state within 90 days of expiration. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB97.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB110