alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB339.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB339
SB339 By Senator Dial ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to emergency medical services; to amend Sections 22-18-3 and 22-18-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to delete references to the EMS Advisory Board and to add eight members to the State Emergency Medical Control Committee; to specify that each member of the State Medical Emergency Control Committee would have voting privileges; and to repeal Section 22-18-5, Code of Alabama 1975, providing for the EMS Advisory Board. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-18-3 and 28-18-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-18-3. "(a) In the manner provided in this section, the Board of Health, with advice and recommendation of the advisory board, shall establish and publish reasonable rules and regulations for the training, qualification, scope of privilege, and licensing of EMSP, and provider services, and for the operation, design, equipment, and licensing of air and ground ambulances. In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB339.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB279
174398-1:n:02/19/2016:KMS/tj LRS2016-737 HB279 By Representative Beech RFD Education Policy Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, members of local boards of education are required to annually complete continuing education and training requirements developed in cooperation with the Alabama Association of School Boards. This bill would provide for the certification of organizations by the State Superintendent of Education to assist in the development and provision of required training to members of local boards of education. This bill would also require newly elected or appointed members of local boards of education to attend an orientation session provided by the local superintendent of education, relating to local school system policies and procedures, that would count toward the annual training requirement. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-1-14.1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the continuing education and training of local board of education members; to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB279.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB397
175517-1:n:03/09/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-1063 HB397 By Representative Weaver RFD Health Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the EMS Advisory Board advises the Board of Health on emergency medical services.