Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB270
SB270 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 8-19-10, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act; to provide that the limitation provided
by the act that prevents a consumer from bringing an action on behalf of a class, except through
a district attorney or the office of the Attorney General is substantive in nature, and that
to allow such actions would abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights created by
this chapter. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 8-19-10, Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §8-19-10. "(a) Any person who commits
one or more of the acts or practices declared unlawful under this chapter and thereby causes
monetary damage to a consumer, and any person who commits one or more of the acts or practices
declared unlawful in subdivisions (19) and (20) of Section 8-19-5 and thereby causes monetary
damage to another person, shall be liable to each consumer or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB270.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB280
Rep(s). By Representative Wood HB280 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles and certificates
of title; to amend Sections 32-8-30, as amended by Act 2015-362; 32-8-31; 32-8-42; and 32-8-46,