alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB38.htm - 27K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The law specifies that state and local governmental agencies may require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunication providers for use of public rights-of-way. This bill would specify that rights-of-way fees would be required to be cost-based. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to municipal telecommunication services; to further provide for fair and reasonable compensation for use of public rights-of-way. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §11-50B-3. "In addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers may acquire, establish, purchase, construct,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB391.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB408
176838-1:n:04/12/2016:PMG*/mfc LRS2016-1520 SB408 By Senator Sanders RFD Judiciary Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would require all circuit, district, and municipal courts in the state to consider alternatives to incarceration for defendants unable to pay fines or court fees, to provide notice when enforcing fines and court fees, and to safeguard against unconstitutional practices by court staff and private contractors. This bill would also prohibit the courts from incarcerating a person for nonpayment of fines or court fees without first conducting an indigency determination and establishing that the failure to pay was willful; from conditioning access to a judicial hearing on the prepayment of fines or court fees; from using arrest warrants or driver's license suspension as a means of coercing the payment of court debt when individuals have not been afforded constitutionally adequate procedural protections; and from employing bail or bond practices that cause defendants to remain...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB408.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
|