alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB38.htm - 27K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB203.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB385
SB385 By Senator Blackwell ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 5-5A-44, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to acquisition of control of state banks; to require the application to and approval of the Superintendent of the State Banking Department for certain conditions that constitute acquisition of control of a certain percent of the voting securities of a state bank; and to provide for prospective effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 5-5A-44 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §5-5A-44. "(a) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, may acquire control any voting security of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity owning voting securities of having control of a state bank if after the acquisition such person would own or possess the power to vote a majority of the voting securities of such bank, unless an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB153
172901-1:n:01/08/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-54 HB153 By Representatives Ford, Lindsey, Melton, Clarke, Drummond, Warren and Lawrence RFD State Government Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a preferred vendor that produces or manufactures products in this state, has an assembly plant or distribution facility in this state, or, in addition to other requirements, is organized for business under the laws of this state may be awarded the competitively bid public contract if the bid is no more than five percent greater than the bid of the lowest responsible bidder. This bill would make the five-percent preference for preferred vendors mandatory. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 41-16-20, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to public contracts, to require awarding authorities accepting competitive bids or proposals to provide a preference of five percent to resident business entities meeting certain criteria. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB153.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB151