alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB468.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement; to amend Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify certain governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers Retirement System and the Employees Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be known as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB468.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB243
SB243 By Senator Reed ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to universities; to enact the University Authority Act of 2016, to authorize constitutionally created public universities and public universities operating schools of medicine to form a new type of public corporation to be called an authority; to express legislative intent; to establish procedures for incorporation of authorities by universities; to prescribe requirements for and powers of a board of directors and officers of an authority; to prescribe powers of an authority, which includes the power to form university affiliates; to authorize authorities to exercise their powers even if the exercise of such powers would be deemed anticompetitive or monopolistic under federal or state antitrust laws; to grant authorities the power of eminent domain; to authorize authorities to issue obligations such as bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness; to authorize liens on the revenues and assets of an authority or a university...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB243.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB387