Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections
22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow
a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere
in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable
to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right
to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without
limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB159
173640-1:n:02/09/2016:DSM*/th LRS2016-494 HB159 By Representatives Mooney, Weaver, Fridy, Rowe,
Williams (JD), Whorton (I), Williams (JW), Hanes, Ledbetter, Whorton (R), Butler, Hammon,
Wingo, Fincher, Beech and Greer RFD Health Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would give health
care providers the following: The authority to refuse to perform or to participate in health
care services that violate their conscience; immunity from civil, criminal, or administrative
liability for refusing to provide or participate in a health care service that violates their
conscience. This bill would declare it unlawful for any person to discriminate against health
care providers for declining to participate in a health care service that violates their conscience.
The bill would also provide for injunctive relief and back pay for violation. A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to health care, to allow health care providers to decline to perform
any health care service that violates their conscience...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB159.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB169
after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up
nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or,
if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits. (2) That, upon surrender
of the policy within 60 days after the due date of any premium payment in default after premiums
have been paid for at least three full years in the case of ordinary insurance or five full
years in the case of industrial insurance, the insurer will pay, in lieu of any paid-up
nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of such amount as may be specified in this article.
(3) That a specified paid-up nonforfeiture benefit shall become effective as specified in
the policy unless the person entitled to make such election elects another available option
not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default. (4) That, if the policy
shall have become paid up by completion of all premium payments,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB169.htm - 109K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB242
173544-1:n:02/05/2016:LFO-HP*/bdl SB242 By Senator Pittman RFD Finance and Taxation Education
Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions