Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB370.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB385
SB385 By Senator Blackwell ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 5-5A-44, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to acquisition of control of state banks; to require the application to and approval
of the Superintendent of the State Banking Department for certain conditions that constitute
acquisition of control of a certain percent of the voting securities of a state bank; and
to provide for prospective effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Section 5-5A-44 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §5-5A-44. "(a)
No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons,
may acquire control any voting security of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity
owning voting securities of having control of a state bank if after the acquisition such person
would own or possess the power to vote a majority of the voting securities of such bank, unless
an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB29
168435-3:n:01/05/2016:KMS/tj LRS2015-1803R1 HB29 By Representative Lee RFD Boards, Agencies
and Commissions Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Board of Hearing Instrument
Dealers is the entity responsible for licensing persons to engage in the fitting and sale
of hearing instruments in the state. This bill would revise certain existing defined terms
and add new definitions. This bill would remove specific dollar amounts for fees and would
authorize the board to provide for fees pursuant to administrative rule. This bill would further
clarify reciprocity requirements. This bill would reflect adoption by the board of international
standardized test procedures. This bill would require an apprentice to be under the direct
supervision of a licensed dispenser. This bill would also make technical corrections and would
delete antiquated language. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 34-14-1, 34-14-2,
34-14-3, 34-14-4, 34-14-5, 34-14-6, 34-14-7, 34-14-8, 34-14-9,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB29.htm - 37K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB326
173229-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-261 HB326 By Representatives Todd, Hall, Coleman, Moore
(M), Rogers, Jackson, England, Melton, Grimsley, Morrow, Beech, Buskey, Howard, Bracy, Polizos,