Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB390
175246-1:n:03/10/2016:PMG/cj LRS2016-925 HB390 By Representative Pringle RFD Technology and
Research Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there are no economic incentives or
tax credits extended to Alabama businesses for qualified research expenses incurred by Alabama
companies that spend funds and resources in-house, or pay Alabama research companies to conduct
qualified research for new or improved products or services. This bill would establish the
Alabama Innovation Act that would provide for a research and development tax credit to certain
Alabama companies modeled on the federal research and development tax credit. The credit would
be 25 percent of research at an Alabama research entity, and 10 percent for other research
conducted in Alabama. The credit could be taken against the income tax or the financial institution
excise tax. This bill would limit the Alabama Innovation tax credits to no more than twenty-five
million dollars ($25,000,000) of credits per year, and no...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB390.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB457
175381-1:n:03/10/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-1013 HB457 By Representatives Wood, Pettus, Fridy and
Rowe RFD State Government Rd 1 22-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a Tier II correctional