Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB474.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB110
SB110 By Senator Marsh ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Calhoun County; to amend Sections 45-8-150.07
and 45-8-150.08 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to bingo games; to provide that a minimum
amount of adjusted gross proceeds shall be designated for charitable or educational purposes;
and to increase the maximum amount of prize money that may be paid in one week. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-8-150.07 and 45-8-150.08 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-8-150.07. "(a) All of the net proceeds
of a bingo game shall be designated and expended for charitable or educational purposes. Provided,
however, in no event shall less than 10 percent of the adjusted gross proceeds be designated
for charitable or educational purposes. Adjusted gross proceeds shall be defined as gross
proceeds less prize payouts. Net proceeds shall include gross proceeds less reasonable expenses
incurred or paid in connection with the holding,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB110.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB292
173949-2:n:02/24/2016:LFO-HP/bdl SB292 By Senators Orr and Melson RFD Fiscal Responsibility
and Economic Development Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, liquor wholesale licensees
may sell liquor at wholesale to the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board or as authorized
by the board, other than to a retail licensee of the board. Under existing law, state liquor
stores operated by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board and certain licensed private
retail stores may sell liquor at retail. Under existing law, retail licensees of the board
must purchase liquor from the board for resale. This bill would require the Alabama Alcoholic
Beverage Control Board to phase out retail sale of alcoholic beverages by the board prior
to October 1, 2021 but continue all other functions prescribed by law; require the board to
obtain the best available price for fixed assets, equipment, and property; and require the
Department of Economic and Community Affairs to provide certain technical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB292.htm - 78K - Match Info - Similar pages

61 through 70 of 1,000 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>