Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB342.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB528
Rep(s). By Representative Ford HB528 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Etowah County; to amend
Sections 45-28-91.01 and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the distribution of
lodging taxes; to further provide for the distribution of a portion of the tax; to remove
the exemption for campgrounds; and to further provide for the distribution and use of certain
lodging tax proceeds. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-28-91.01
and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-28-91.01. "(a)
There is hereby created the new Etowah County Tourism Board. The new board shall consist of
one member appointed by each member of the Etowah County House Legislative Delegation, one
member appointed by the senator representing Etowah County, one member appointed by the county
commission, one member appointed by the Mayor of Gadsden, one member appointed by the Etowah
County Mayor’s Association, one member appointed by the Etowah/Gadsden...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB528.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB92
173442-1:n:02/03/2016:LFO-KF/bdl HB92 By Representative Greer RFD Ways and Means Education
Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under current law for Alabama income tax purposes, all individuals
are exempt from the reporting of distributions received from a defined benefit plan to the
extent it is taxable for federal income tax purposes. Distributions received from a defined
contribution plan are not exempt from reporting. This bill would remove the exemption from
the reporting and taxation of such distributions and require such benefits be reported on
an individual’s income tax returns effective for the 2016 calendar tax year and provide an
exemption of the first $50,000 of pension and annuity income. A portion of such distributions
may be exempt from taxation for the recapture of any basis, under certain circumstances. A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 16-25-23, 36-27-28, 36-27-170, 40-18-14, and
40-18-19 repeal Section 40-18-20 Code of Alabama 1975, to require individuals,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB92.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB284
173517-1:n:02/12/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-356 HB284 By Representatives Johnson (K), Ball, Pettus
and McCutcheon RFD Health Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certified nurse midwives