Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB229
Rep(s). By Representatives Beech and McCampbell HB229 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Choctaw
County; to establish a service of process fee for the service or attempted service of documents
by the Choctaw County Sheriff's Office in the civil division of the circuit and district courts;
to provide for the distribution of the fees; and to establish the Choctaw County Sheriff's
Law Enforcement Fund for the disposition of service of process fees. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall only apply to Choctaw County. Section 2.
(a)(1) In addition to all other charges, fees, judgments, and costs of court, a service of
process fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected in Choctaw County for service
or attempted service of process on each complaint, counter claim, third party complaint, or
declaratory judgment proceeding requiring personal service of process by the sheriff in civil
proceedings filed in the State of Alabama. (2) A service of process fee of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB229.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

141 through 150 of 674 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>