Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB338.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB528
Rep(s). By Representative Ford HB528 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Etowah County; to amend
Sections 45-28-91.01 and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the distribution of
lodging taxes; to further provide for the distribution of a portion of the tax; to remove
the exemption for campgrounds; and to further provide for the distribution and use of certain
lodging tax proceeds. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-28-91.01
and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-28-91.01. "(a)
There is hereby created the new Etowah County Tourism Board. The new board shall consist of
one member appointed by each member of the Etowah County House Legislative Delegation, one
member appointed by the senator representing Etowah County, one member appointed by the county
commission, one member appointed by the Mayor of Gadsden, one member appointed by the Etowah
County Mayor’s Association, one member appointed by the Etowah/Gadsden...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB528.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB300
SB300 By Senator Allen ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-10-190, Code of Alabama 1975,
and add Sections 13A-10-193.1 and 13A-10-193.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to destructive
devices; to provide for the crimes of unlawful manufacture of a destructive device or bacteriological
or biological weapon in the second degree as a Class B felony and in the first degree as a
Class A felony; to authorize the State Fire Marshal to establish qualifications and procedures
for issuing a permit to lawfully manufacture a destructive device or bacteriological or biological
weapon; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of
a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
13A-10-190 of the Code of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB300.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which