Session Bills Content Search
[…] Search these answers
141 through 150 of 674 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>

HB502
Rep(s). By Representative South HB502 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Fayette County; to amend
Sections 45-29-140.04 and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fayette
County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority; to further provide for the members
of the board of directors; and to delete the provision exempting the authority from the competitive
bid laws of the state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-29-140.04
and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-29-140.04.
"(a) The Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority shall be governed
by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant
to its authorization. "(b) The initial board of directors shall consist of the three
citizens appointed to incorporate the authority and four other directors to be appointed within
45 days after the date the authority is incorporated as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB502.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB32
SB32 By Senator Bussman ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Alabama Sunset Law; to continue the
existence and functioning of the Alabama State Board of Public Accountancy until October 1,
2020, with certain modifications; and to amend Section 34-1-3, Code of Alabama 1975, so as
to require diversity in the membership of the board. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Pursuant to the Alabama Sunset Law, the Sunset Committee recommends the continuance
of the Alabama State Board of Public Accountancy until October 1, 2020, with the additional
recommendation for statutory change as set out in Section 3. Section 2. The existence and
functioning of the Alabama State Board of Public Accountancy, created and functioning pursuant
to Sections 34-1-1 to 34-1-22, inclusive, and Section 40-12-71, Code of Alabama 1975, is continued
until October 1, 2020, and those code sections are expressly preserved. Section 3. Section
34-1-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB32.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB55
172743-1:n:01/14/2016:JMH/th LRS2015-3430 SB55 By Senator Allen RFD Judiciary Rd 1 02-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing statutory law, grandparents may petition for visitation with their