Session Bills Content Search
[…] a regional care organization certificate by October 1, 2016, or a later...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB530.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB93
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones HB93 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia County;
to amend Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Escambia Oil and
Gas Severance Trust, to further provide for investments in certificates of deposit. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-27-246.30. "(a) The Legislature recognizes
that there has been a certain windfall to Escambia County paid during the fiscal year 1983-84
and arising under the oil and gas severance tax levied under provisions of Section 40-20-2,
and distributed under Section 40-20-8. The legislative intent of this section is to establish
a trust fund, the corpus of which is to be composed of four million dollars ($4,000,000) from
the oil and gas severance tax paid to Escambia County during the fiscal year of 1983-84 together
with 20 percent of the annual income thereon each year during the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB93.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB394
176622-1:n:04/07/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-1455 SB394 By Senators Albritton, Orr, Brewbaker, Melson,
Coleman-Madison, Livingston, Shelnutt, Stutts, Ward and Marsh RFD Finance and Taxation General
Fund Rd 1 07-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, salaries of department heads and assistant
department heads of the Governor's cabinet and exempt employees and executive assistants in
the Governor's office are fixed by the Governor in accordance with recommendations by the
State Personnel Board of appropriate pay ranges within the state pay plan. This bill would
require the State Personnel Board to establish an appropriate pay range for each department
head and assistant department head of the Governor's cabinet and exempt employees and executive
assistants in the Governor's office and would cap the salary for each new department head
and assistant department head and exempt employees at 10 percent greater than the lowest salary
of the pay range established by the State Personnel Board. This bill...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB394.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB91
SB91 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 5-18A-3, 5-18A-6,
5-18A-12, and 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the business of deferred presentment