alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB569.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-26B-70. "For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB191.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB275
174431-1:n:02/22/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-725 HB275 By Representative Johnson (R) RFD Health Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would specify that for purposes of municipal or county business licenses, a qualified home health care or hospice agency or a qualified provider of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or health care supplies would only be required to purchase a municipal or county business license for its headquarters or any branch office that it maintains within the state. In addition, a health care employee or other agent or representative of a qualified home health care or hospice agency or a qualified provider of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or health care supplies would not be required to purchase a business license from a municipality or county or its agent, including a private auditing firm, merely because the person visits a patient whose residence or the health care facility in which they are being treated is located within that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB275.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
|