alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB569.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB246
SB246 ENGROSSED By Senators Pittman and Marsh A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Community College System; to amend Sections 3, 4, and 5 of Act 2015-125, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Sections 16-60-110.1, 16-60-111.4, and 16-60-111.10, Code of Alabama 1975, so as to provide for the operation of the system as a body corporate; and to provide certain powers to the board of trustees of the system relating to the acquisition of and disposition of property. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 3, 4, and 5 of Act 2015-125, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Sections 16-60-110.1, 16-60-111.4, and 16-60-111.10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §16-60-110.1. "(a) There is created the Alabama Community College System as a department of state government body corporate under the name of the Alabama Community College System, which shall replace and succeed to the duties of the Department of Postsecondary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB246.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB306
SB306 By Senator Ward ENROLLED, An Act, To specify that for purposes of municipal business licenses, a qualified provider that is a qualified home health care or hospice agency or a qualified provider of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or health care supplies could not be required to purchase a municipal or county business license in a municipality unless the provider maintains its headquarters or any branch office in the municipality or has a certain amount of gross receipts in the municipality per year; to further provide that a health care employee or other agent or representative of a qualified provider could not be required to purchase a business license from a municipality or its agent, including a private auditing firm, merely because the person visits a patient whose residence or the health care facility in which they are being treated is located within that municipality or because equipment or health care supplies are furnished within the municipality; to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB306.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB191
Rep(s).