alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB79.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB252
173419-3:n:02/17/2016:JMH/cj LRS2016-318R2 HB252 By Representatives Pettus, Rich, Ledbetter, Whorton (R), Hanes and Whorton (I) RFD Judiciary Rd 1 17-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the communication of a harassing communication by means of telephone, mail, or other written or electronic communication is a crime punishable as a Class C misdemeanor. This bill would create the crime of harassment by means of distribution of a private image as defined, to apply when one person distributes a sexually explicit private image of another person without permission and with intent to harass and provide that the penalty would be a Class A misdemeanor. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local governmental...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB252.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB108