alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB69.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would lower the age of majority to 18 years and provide for certain exceptions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating to the age of majority, to lower the age of majority to 18 years; to provide for certain exceptions; and to amend Section 13A-12-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to selling tobacco products to minors, to retain the age limitation on sales. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: ยง26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 18 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB256.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB376
171399-2:n:09/01/2015:KMS/agb LRS2015-2635R1 HB376 By Representatives Butler, Nordgren, Mooney, Rich, Henry, Ainsworth, Whorton (I), Moore (B), Ford, Williams (JD), Standridge, Drake, Hill (J), Fincher, Brown, Holmes (M), Wingo and Gaston RFD Health Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This act would establish the Alabama Unborn Child Protection from Dismemberment Abortion Act. This act would prohibit and punish any individual who performs or attempts to perform a dismemberment abortion unless necessary to prevent serious health risk to the mother of the unborn child. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local governmental entity without enactment by a 2/3 vote unless: it comes within one of a number of specified...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB376.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB18
Rep(s).