Session Bills Content Search
[…] may be held no sooner than 720 days have elapsed following a prior municipal option election.
This bill would increase the minimum number of days to 1,440. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular
Session, relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held
on the question of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held
for at least 1,440 days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act
2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any
municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, may change its classification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB219.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB419
forthwith. "d. The proceeds from the tax of one-half of one percent to the Greene County
Firefighters Association. "e. The proceeds from the tax of two percent to the Greene
County Board of Education. "f.