Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB347.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB27
Rep(s). By Representative McMillan HB27 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 17-6-81, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to the Fair Ballot Commission; to require that the ballot statement
of the commission be posted on the website of the Secretary of State in lieu of the legislative
website. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-6-81 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-6-81. "(a)(1) There is created the
Fair Ballot Commission. The purpose of the commission is to provide to the public a fair and
accurate explanation of what a vote for and what a vote against a statewide ballot measure
represents. "(2) The commission shall consist of the following 18 members: The Governor,
the Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, and the Secretary of State, or their designees, shall each serve
as a member on the commission and shall each appoint to the commission one member who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB27.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB300
SB300 By Senator Allen ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-10-190, Code of Alabama 1975,
and add Sections 13A-10-193.1 and 13A-10-193.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to destructive
devices; to provide for the crimes of unlawful manufacture of a destructive device or bacteriological
or biological weapon in the second degree as a Class B felony and in the first degree as a
Class A felony; to authorize the State Fire Marshal to establish qualifications and procedures
for issuing a permit to lawfully manufacture a destructive device or bacteriological or biological
weapon; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of
a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
13A-10-190 of the Code of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB300.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

51 through 60 of 259 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>