Session Bills Content Search
[…] drugs to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database. The practitioners covered by the
law includes veterinarians who dispense the drugs for administration to animals. This bill
would delete veterinarians from these provisions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database;
to delete veterinarians from the practitioners covered by the reporting provision of the law.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §20-2-213. "(a) Each of the entities designated
in subsection (b) shall report to the department, or to an entity designated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB355.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB296
173577-1:n:02/05/2016:FC/th LRS2016-484 SB296 By Senators Melson and McClendon RFD Health and
Human Services Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Existing law does not provide for the prescribing
of epinephrine auto-injectors to entities such as summer camps, day care centers, restaurants,
places of employment, and other entities for administration to an individual experiencing
a severe allergic reaction capable of causing anaphylaxis. This bill would create a program
for the prescribing of single dose epinephrine auto-injectors to authorized entities for administration
to an individual experiencing a severe allergic reaction. This bill would provide immunity
from actions resulting from the dispensing of or administration of epinephrine auto-injectors
in certain circumstances. This bill would also authorize the State Board of Health to promulgate
rules. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to auto-injectible epinephrine; to create a program
for the prescribing of single dose epinephrine...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB296.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB347
174366-2:n:03/09/2016:JMH/cj LRS2016-746R1 SB347 By Senators Bussman and Singleton RFD Agriculture,
Conservation, and Forestry Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would authorize the Department