Session Bills Content Search
[…] 30-3-158 to the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to child custody; to clarify the policy of
this state regarding child custody; to provide definitions; to require a parenting plan and
to authorize the court to establish a parenting plan in certain situations; to specify the
contents of the parenting plan; to specify the factors the court may consider in establishing
a parenting plan; and to specify remedies when a party fails to adhere to certain provisions
in a parenting plan. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 30-3-150,
30-3-151, 30-3-152, and 30-3-153 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§30-3-150. "Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children
have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB333.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB231
167888-3:n:04/28/2015:PMG/agb LRS2015-1614R2 HB231 By Representatives Ledbetter, Whorton (R),
Pettus, South, Williams (JW) and Ainsworth RFD Education Policy Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under
existing law, if a child is found delinquent of an act which if committed by an adult would
be a Class A or B felony, the court must notify the applicable school, and the school staff
must use the information for the purpose of rehabilitating the child and protecting students
and staff. This bill would require a court to notify the school if a child has committed an
assault in the first degree or an assault in the second degree on another student on school
property. This bill would require the school to discipline the child and, at a minimum, impose
a 30-day suspension or detention. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to school violence;
to require a court to notify the school if a child has committed an assault in the first degree
or an assault in the second degree on another student on school...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB231.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB1
168733-1:n:05/05/2015:JMH/th LRS2015-1845 SB1 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, before initiating a proceeding in the juvenile