Session Bills Content Search
[…] provide an excuse for absences from board meetings; to delete requirements that the oath of
office of board members be filed with the Governor and that certificates of appointments be
issued; to remove a retesting limit; to increase the minimum hours of supervised course instruction
for licensure; to require that applicants for licensure be 18...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB167.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory