Session Bills Content Search
[…] exempt from payment of state, county, and municipal sales and use taxes. This bill would provide
that the Alabama Wildlife Center would be exempt from payment of state, county, and municipal
sales and use taxes. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to state, county, and municipal
sales and use taxes; to amend Section 40-23-5, as last amended by Act 2015-384, 2015 Regular
Session, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the Alabama Wildlife Center would be exempt
from payment of state, county, and municipal sales and use taxes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-23-5, as last amended by Act 2015-384, 2015 Regular Session,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-23-5. "(a) The Diabetes Trust
Fund, Inc., and any of its branches or agencies, heretofore or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB139.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB202
171463-1:n:08/17/2015:JET*/th LRS2015-2668 SB202 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Beasley, Singleton,
Pittman, Figures and Sanders RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under
current law, each entity, subject to the Alabama corporate income tax, is required to file
a separate return and calculate the income tax on its separately accounted for taxable income,
regardless whether the entity is part of a larger business that consists of an affiliated
group of entities. This filing method allows large corporate taxpayers to take advantage of
tax planning options to shift income to other entities within the affiliated group located
in tax favorable states. Most large corporate businesses consist of a parent corporation and
a number of corporate subsidiaries. This bill would amend the corporate income tax law to
require the operations of all related entities, involved in a unitary business, file one corporate
income tax return on a combined basis, known as combined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB202.htm - 63K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB306
SB306 By Senator Ward ENROLLED, An Act, To specify that for purposes of municipal business
licenses, a qualified provider that is a qualified home health care or hospice agency or a