Session Bills Content Search
[…] by veterans who were deployed to Afghanistan or Iraq as a part of Operation Enduring Freedom
or Operation Iraqi Freedom. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 41-16-20, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to preferred vendors under the state competitive bid law; to grant
preferred vendor status to any business located in the state that is owned by a veteran deployed
to Afghanistan or Iraq as a part of Operation Enduring Freedom or Operation Iraqi Freedom.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 41-16-20 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §41-16-20. "(a) With the exception of contracts
for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB161.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB190
173623-1:n:02/08/2016:LFO-DJ/dj SB190 By Senators Orr and Pittman RFD Finance and Taxation
General Fund Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, state officials and employees traveling
on official business in privately owned vehicles are reimbursed for mileage at the rate allowed
by the Internal Revenue Code for income tax deduction purposes. This bill would change the
mileage reimbursement to a formula using the American Automobile Association Daily Fuel Gauge
Report. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to travel expenses for official state business;
to amend Section 36-7-22 of the Code of Alabama 1975, by setting the mileage rate for state
officials and employees traveling in privately owned vehicles according to a formula using
the American Automobile Association Daily Fuel Gauge Report. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-7-22 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§36-7-22. Persons traveling on official business for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB190.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB313
SB313 ENGROSSED By Senator Marsh A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Class 5 municipalities;
to authorize Class 5 municipalities to file an expedited quiet title and foreclosure action
in circuit court to establish clear title to abandoned tax sale properties within the corporate