Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB132
173264-2:n:02/02/2016:DSM/cj LRS2016-284R1 HB132 By Representative Williams (JD) RFD Boards,
Agencies and Commissions Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Real Estate Appraisers
Board may set and regulate license application fees. This bill would prohibit the board from
establishing minimum fees for real estate appraisal services. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 34-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit the Real Estate Appraisers Board
from establishing minimum fees for real estate appraisal services. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§34-27A-5. "(a) The board shall act by a majority vote of its members to adopt administrative
rules and regulations necessary, from time to time, to carry out this chapter. Rules and regulations
of the board shall be adopted in compliance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act,
Chapter 22 of Title 41. "(b) The board shall have...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB132.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

151 through 160 of 615 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>