alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB344.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB325.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB385
SB385 By Senator Blackwell ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 5-5A-44, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to acquisition of control of state banks; to require the application to and approval of the Superintendent of the State Banking Department for certain conditions that constitute acquisition of control of a certain percent of the voting securities of a state bank; and to provide for prospective effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 5-5A-44 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง5-5A-44. "(a) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, may acquire control any voting security of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity owning voting securities of having control of a state bank if after the acquisition such person would own or possess the power to vote a majority of the voting securities of such bank, unless an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB372
174164-1:n:02/24/2016:KBH/th LRS2016-621 HB372 By Representative Beckman RFD Judiciary Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Municipal Probation Reform Act. This bill would define terms and would allow a municipal court to contract with a private probation entity to provide probation services under certain conditions. This bill would: Provide qualifications and registration requirements for a private probation entity; provide for the qualifications of employees, agents, or volunteers of a private probation entity; provide certain insurance coverage requirements and contract requirements for a private probation entity; provide procedures for the revocation or suspension of the registration of a probation entity and would impose fines; and authorize the Administrative Office of Courts to inspect and investigate a private probation entity to monitor the entity. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To establish the Municipal Probation Reform Act; to authorize a municipal court to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB372.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB173